Guide

Sapphire Price per Carat: What 29,241 Listings Ask

What independent sellers ask for heated and unheated sapphires, by color, size and origin, read listing by listing on October 7, 2026.

By Ilyes MakriaUpdated Oct 11, 20265 min read
Six loose oval sapphires on a white ground, each a different color: blue, purple, pink, pinkish orange, yellow and bluish green
The short answer

A 1 to 2 carat blue sapphire typically asks $1,170 to $2,780 a carat heated and $890 to $3,780 unheated. Those are the middle listings at independent sellers, read on October 7, 2026. Single stones run from $112 to $8,925 a carat, because color, size, treatment and origin all move the price.

Blue sapphire price per carat, read on seller listings
Asking price per caratHeatedUnheated
1 to 1.99 ct, typical ask$1,170 to $2,780$890 to $3,780
1 to 1.99 ct, full span$112 to $6,757$136 to $8,925
2 to 2.99 ct, typical ask$2,080 to $3,850$1,800 to $7,220
2 to 2.99 ct, full span$200 to $6,128$160 to $15,500
3 to 4.99 ct, typical ask$3,060 to $4,330$3,070 to $6,120
3 to 4.99 ct, full span$200 to $8,250$451 to $26,000
Listings read, 1 to 4.99 ct5,3372,135

How much is a sapphire worth per carat?

It depends on four things you can check: color, weight, treatment and origin. The price charts we found give ranges with no stone count behind them, so we read listings instead: 29,241 priced sapphires at five independent sellers, on October 7, 2026, including 12,666 priced blue ones. Faceted single stones, treatment stated.

  • Typical ask is each seller's middle listing, from the lowest seller to the highest.
  • Full span is the cheapest and the dearest single listing.
  • Asked, not sold. These are list prices, not closed sales.

The sellers don't agree. For a heated 1 to 2 carat blue, one seller's middle listing asks $1,173 a carat and another's $2,779. One seller also holds 93 percent of the listings, so we never print a single average. A price list describes one seller's stock, not the market, and ours stays out of the tables. For the wider picture, see our colored gemstone market statistics.

What does each sapphire color cost per carat?

Color moves the price first. From 1 to 2.99 carats, heated and unheated together, each color as the seller names it:

ColorTypical askFull span
Padparadscha$2,380 to $4,900$416 to $15,500
Blue$1,320 to $2,900$112 to $15,500
Pink$1,280 to $2,710$150 to $8,670
Purple$1,000 to $3,270$85 to $4,950
Green$990 to $1,700$150 to $4,303
Yellow$600 to $1,250$70 to $3,642

Padparadscha asks the most, yellow the least. White and orange get no figure: fewer than three sellers list enough of them. Inside blue, the top prices go to a velvety blue to violetish blue of medium to medium-dark tone. Greenish, grayish, very pale or very dark stones fill the bottom of the span.

We print no price by trade name, since sellers don't use the names the same way: see cornflower vs royal blue, then our cornflower blue and royal blue sapphires.

How much more does an unheated sapphire cost?

Less than the word suggests, and sometimes nothing. At least 95 percent of blue sapphires are treated in some way, mostly by heat, so assume heat unless a laboratory report says otherwise.

Between 1 and 2 carats, three sellers list enough of both. The middle unheated blue asks 75 percent more at the first, 36 percent more at the second and 29 percent less at the third, whose small unheated stones are more often pale. Color is priced before treatment.

What we measured

Unheated against heated, seller by seller

  1. First seller

    75% more

  2. Second seller

    36% more

  3. Third seller, the largest

    29% less

Middle asking price per carat of unheated blue sapphires against heated ones, 1 to 2 carats, at three sellers, read on October 7, 2026. Asked, not sold.

The premium shows on large stones with strong color. Between 3 and 5 carats, the dearest unheated listing asks $26,000 a carat and the dearest heated one $8,250. Diffusion-treated sapphires sit one level below heated ones, with no figure here: a single seller lists them as such. The full comparison is in heated vs unheated sapphire.

Two loose blue sapphires, cushion cut, side by side on a white ground: the one on the left is listed as heated, the one on the right as no heat
Two of our blue sapphires: the left one is listed as heated, the right one as no heat.

What does Ceylon origin add to the price?

On listings, nothing by itself, because Ceylon is most of the market. Between 1 and 2 carats, 82 percent of the heated blue sapphires we read are listed as Sri Lankan.

What we counted

Heated blue sapphires, by declared origin

All four sellers 3,161 listings

  • Sri Lanka 2,598 (82%)
  • Madagascar 220 (7%)
  • Montana, USA 143 (5%)
  • Other origins 166 (5%)
  • No origin given 34 (1%)

Without the largest seller 560 listings

  • Sri Lanka 491 (88%)
  • Madagascar 14 (2%)
  • Other origins 21 (4%)
  • No origin given 34 (6%)

Without the largest seller, 491 of 560 still say Sri Lanka.

Heated blue sapphires of 1 to 1.99 carats listed by four independent sellers, read on October 7, 2026. Origins as declared by the sellers, not verified.

  • Ceylon, heated, 1 to 1.99 ct. 2,598 listings at three sellers, typical ask $1,350 to $2,790 a carat: the band of all origins together.
  • Ceylon, unheated, 1 to 1.99 ct. 871 listings, typical ask $800 to $3,630.
  • Madagascar, Burma, Kashmir. Fewer than three sellers list enough of them for a figure.

Origin counts on untreated stones. In some markets, untreated sapphires from Kashmir, Burma and Sri Lanka are valued above equal stones from elsewhere. But a place name on a listing is the seller's word until a report confirms it. More in our Ceylon sapphire guide.

Why does the price per carat climb with size?

Because large fine sapphires are rare. A fine 5 carat blue sapphire sells for about five times more per carat than a fine 1 carat one. A commercial 5 carat stone sells for only about twice as much per carat.

The listings show the same slope. At each of three sellers, the middle heated blue asks 1.6 to 2.6 times more per carat between 3 and 5 carats than between 1 and 2.

One trap. Cutters often give up proportions to keep weight, and a stone cut too shallow shows a window, a see-through patch of weak color. Look at the stone face-up, not only at the carats. Cut and clarity are in our complete guide to sapphire.

Real stones from our catalogue, drawn to the same scale from our measurements.

Loose oval sapphire seen from above, a bright vivid blue
7.42 × 5.06 mmdepth 4.90 mm1.56 ct
Loose oval sapphire seen from above, a darker, deeper blue
8.31 × 5.72 mmdepth 3.45 mm1.55 ct
Loose oval sapphire seen from above, a bright medium blue
6.51 × 5.53 mmdepth 3.49 mm1.10 ct
Loose oval sapphire seen from above, a pale blue
7.75 × 6.45 mmdepth 4.66 mm2.01 ct
Loose emerald-cut sapphire seen from above, a medium blue with lighter zones
9.10 × 7.21 mmdepth 4.88 mm3.03 ct

1.56 and 1.55 carats: the same weight. Priced by the carat, they would cost the same, yet face-up the right one shows about a quarter more surface. The left one keeps more of its weight in its depth, 4.9 mm against 3.5.

1.10, 2.01 and 3.03 carats, one for each weight band of the table at the top. Almost three times the weight, but the longest is only about 1.4 times the length of the lightest.

Stones are drawn in proportion to their measured length. On a screen this is not life size. Stock changes, so these are examples.

How do you check a sapphire quote?

  1. Convert it to a price per carat. Divide the price by the weight. Total prices can't be compared across sizes.
  2. Get the treatment in writing. Heated or unheated decides which column you compare with.
  3. Find the band. Same color, same weight range, same treatment. A quote far below the span calls for one question: is it synthetic or diffusion-treated?
  4. Pay for origin or for unheated only when it is on a report. With us, the stone goes to an independent outside laboratory after you buy, and the report ships with it: see our certification policy.

Now try it on a quote you were given:

Quote check

Check a blue sapphire quote

Enter the quote you were given. It is turned into a price per carat and placed among the asking prices we read.

Divide the quote by the weight to get a price per carat, then find its band: same weight range, same treatment.

Treatment stated on the quote

Enter the treatment, the weight and the asked price.

Asking price per carat
Asking price per caratHeatedUnheated
1 to 1.99 ct, typical ask$1,170 to $2,780$890 to $3,780
1 to 1.99 ct, full span$112 to $6,757$136 to $8,925
2 to 2.99 ct, typical ask$2,080 to $3,850$1,800 to $7,220
2 to 2.99 ct, full span$200 to $6,128$160 to $15,500
3 to 4.99 ct, typical ask$3,060 to $4,330$3,070 to $6,120
3 to 4.99 ct, full span$200 to $8,250$451 to $26,000

Typical ask is each seller’s middle listing, from the lowest middle to the highest. Full span is the cheapest and the dearest single listing.

Asking prices read on 12,666 listings at five independent sellers on October 7, 2026. Asked, not sold. This places a quote, it does not value a stone.

Six questions to send before you accept a sapphire price

6 points

A message ready to send to the seller, with all the questions.

See the message
Hello, I am interested in this sapphire. Before I decide, could you answer a few questions in writing?

1. What are the total price and the exact weight in carats of this stone?
2. Has this sapphire been heated, or treated in any other way such as diffusion, and can you confirm it in writing?
3. Is this a natural sapphire, not a synthetic one?
4. Can you send photos or a short video of this exact stone face-up in daylight, tilted, so I can see its color and any window?
5. What are its length, width and depth in millimeters?
6. Are the origin and the absence of heat written on a report from an independent outside laboratory, or are they your own description?

Thank you for your time.

For the red corundum, see ruby price per carat.

Quick answers

How much is a 1 carat sapphire worth?
Between 1 and 1.99 carats, the middle listing asks $1,170 to $2,780 a carat for a heated blue sapphire and $890 to $3,780 for an unheated one. Single listings run from $112 to $8,925 a carat. At exactly one carat, the price per carat is the price of the stone.
How much is a 2 carat sapphire worth?
Between 2 and 2.99 carats, the middle listing at three sellers asks $2,080 to $3,850 a carat heated and $1,800 to $7,220 unheated. For a 2 carat blue sapphire, that is $4,160 to $7,700 heated and $3,600 to $14,440 unheated.
How much is a Ceylon sapphire worth per carat?
Between 1 and 1.99 carats, heated blue sapphires listed as Sri Lankan typically ask $1,350 to $2,790 a carat, and unheated ones $800 to $3,630. Ceylon stones are 82 percent of the heated listings in that size, so their band is the band of the whole market.
What is the most expensive sapphire color?
Among the colors we could price at three sellers or more, padparadscha asks the most: a typical $2,380 to $4,900 a carat between 1 and 2.99 carats, against $1,320 to $2,900 for blue. Fine pink sapphires can come close.

The bottom line

A sapphire price per carat only means something inside its band: same color, same weight, same treatment, same origin on paper. Find the band, then look at the stone, because the middle of a range is still somebody else's sapphire.

Read next
Written byIlyes Makria

Founder of Joalys. He sources coloured stones directly from miners and cutters in Sri Lanka, after years on the ground.