Guide

White Sapphire: An Honest Guide to the Icy Diamond Alternative

Colorless corundum, 9 on the Mohs scale, long sold as the inexpensive natural stand-in for diamond. What it does well, what it doesn't, and how to pick one, from someone who buys stones at the source.

By Ilyes MakriaUpdated Oct 10, 20265 min read
Loose white sapphire, round brilliant cut, 3.00 carats, lying face up on pale grey felt
The short answer

Is a white sapphire a diamond that costs less? No. It is colorless corundum, the mineral of blue sapphire with nothing in it to color it. It rates 9 on the Mohs scale and takes a ring worn every day, but it is much less brilliant than a diamond. On 7 October 2026, most stones of one to three carats were asked $500 to $1,300 per carat. Ours are below.

What it is
Colorless corundum, also sold as colorless or leuco sapphire
Mohs hardness
9 (diamond: 10)
Refractive index
1.762 to 1.770 (diamond: 2.417)
Dispersion
0.018 (diamond: 0.044, moissanite: 0.104)
For a daily ring
Yes
Asked per carat
1 to 3 carats: mostly $500 to $1,300

What is a white sapphire?

A real white sapphire from our stock, 3.00 carats, turning in the light. No sound, no filter.

Press play. White sapphire and colorless sapphire are two trade names for the same thing: corundum in its purest form. Some sellers write leuco sapphire.

Pure corundum has no color. Trace elements bring it: iron and titanium turn a sapphire blue, chromium turns it pink. And pure corundum is rare, so most white sapphires carry a trace of gray, yellow, brown or blue. The closer yours comes to no color at all, the more it is worth. Below, that stone from four angles.

One white sapphire, four real photos

The same 3.00 carat stone from our stock. Cropped, nothing else.

  • Round white sapphire of 3.00 carats, face up on a white ground: colorless, with pale grey facets

    Face up

    On a white ground

  • The same white sapphire held in tweezers and tilted: the facets on one side turn bright, the others stay grey

    Tilted

    In tweezers

  • The same white sapphire in tweezers, seen from its pointed underside: you look through the stone to the flat top

    From below

    Pointed side toward you

  • The same white sapphire held in a four-claw ring holder between white-gloved fingers

    In four claws

    On a ring holder

Source: Photos and video frames from the Joalys catalogue.

The whole family is in our complete guide to sapphire; the other colorless and white stones, in our list of 12 white gemstones.

White sapphire vs diamond: where each one wins

Side by side, the diamond wins on brilliance, fire and scratch resistance. The white sapphire wins on price. Both take daily wear. Below the table, switch stones.

PropertyWhite sapphireDiamond
Mohs hardness910
ToughnessUsually excellentGood to excellent
Refractive index1.762 to 1.7702.417
Dispersion (fire)0.018, weak0.044, moderate
RefractionDoubleSingle

Fire and brightness, side by side

Dispersion is the splitting of white light into colors: the flashes called fire. Pick a stone.

Pick a stone

Dispersion (fire)

White sapphire0.018, weak

Diamond0.044, moderate

Moissanite (synthetic)0.104, strong

Refractive index

White sapphire1.762 to 1.770

Diamond2.417

Moissanite (synthetic)2.648 to 2.691

Weak fire: few colored flashes. Much less brilliant than a diamond, with a glassier luster.

More than twice the fire of a sapphire. Its high refractive index is one reason a well-cut diamond is so bright.

Man-made. More than twice the fire of a diamond: strong colored flashes.

The figures in a table
StoneDispersionRefractive index
White sapphire0.018, weak1.762 to 1.770
Diamond0.044, moderate2.417
Moissanite (synthetic)0.104, strong2.648 to 2.691
The colored fans are drawn in proportion to the dispersion figures. They are a diagram, not the look of a stone. The bars start at zero.

Start with fire, the colored flashes you get when white light splits into spectral colors. A diamond's dispersion is more than twice a sapphire's. On the hand, a white sapphire is much less brilliant than a diamond, with a glassier luster.

The hardness row misleads the other way. 9 and 10 sit side by side, but Mohs is a ranking, not a measurement: diamond is far harder, not one tenth harder. Pick two stones below: which scratches which?

Nine even steps, then diamond

The Mohs scale is a ranking: each mineral scratches the ones below it. Steps 1 to 9 are drawn equal. The step up to diamond is much wider.

SofterMohs rankHarder

How much wider depends on the test. In scratch tests done with a weighted diamond point, diamond came out 140 times harder than corundum. Tests that press a dent into the stone use another scale.

Who scratches whom?

Pick two.

Colorless gems

Everyday things

White sapphire (9) and diamond (10)

Harder: Diamond. It scratches the other and is not scratched back.

On a ring

It can mark a white sapphire. Keep the two from rubbing together, on the hand or in the box.

Every material against white sapphire
Each material against white sapphire (9)
MaterialMohs hardnessAgainst white sapphireOn a ring
Diamond10Scratches white sapphireIt can mark a white sapphire. Keep the two from rubbing together, on the hand or in the box.
Moissanite (synthetic)9.25Scratches white sapphireSynthetic moissanite is listed at 9.25, just above sapphire. Keep the two from rubbing together, on the hand or in the box.
White topaz8White sapphire scratches itThe white sapphire is the one that marks the other. Keep it apart from softer gems in the jewelry box.
Rock crystal7White sapphire scratches itThe white sapphire is the one that marks the other. Keep it apart from softer gems in the jewelry box.
Colorless zircon6 to 7.5White sapphire scratches itThe white sapphire is the one that marks the other. Keep it apart from softer gems in the jewelry box.
Dust and sandabout 7White sapphire scratches itDust and sand are mostly quartz, at about 7. A gem ranked below topaz can pick up scratches over time. Sapphire sits two ranks above quartz.
Steel nailabout 6.5White sapphire scratches itA steel nail sits at about 6.5, below sapphire. The precious metal of a setting is softer than the stone: have the prongs checked.
Glassabout 5.5White sapphire scratches itA glass plate sits at about 5.5, well below sapphire. The stone can scratch glass, not the other way round.
Fingernailabout 2.5White sapphire scratches itA fingernail sits at about 2.5, far below sapphire.
The ten reference minerals
1Talc
2Gypsum
3Calcite
4Fluorite
5Apatite
6Orthoclase
7Quartz
8Topaz
9Corundum
10Diamond

Everyday values are approximate. The rule: a material scratches anything ranked the same or lower.

And moissanite? The one sold in jewelry is man-made. It rates 9¼ on the Mohs scale and its dispersion is 0.104, more than twice a diamond's.

My view: don't buy a white sapphire hoping nobody notices it isn't a diamond. Buy it because you like the quieter look.

Why does a white sapphire look cloudy?

Two things get called cloudy: dirt, and a stone that was never clear. Only the first washes off.

  • A film on the stone. Soap, hand lotion, grease and food build up on any ring and leave the stone lifeless and dull. Warm, soapy water is safe for a sapphire. Ultrasonic and steam cleaners usually are too, but never for a fracture-filled stone.
  • The stone itself. Inclusions, such as the fine needles the trade calls silk, can cut a sapphire's transparency. No cleaning removes them.

So judge haze on a clean stone, before you pay.

We want perfect photos: sharp, clean, ultra zoomed. The price of that is that they show things you cannot see with the naked eye. We chose to leave them in, and we say that most of them cannot be seen with the naked eye.

How much does a white sapphire cost?

Count on $500 to $1,300 per carat for most stones. On 7 October 2026 we read 59 loose white sapphires of one to three carats at four sellers: $58 to $1,500 per carat, with 52 of the 59 inside that band. These are asking prices, not sale prices.

Look at who asks what. Those 52 all came from two specialist sapphire dealers. The $58 stones came from a shop on a marketplace.

White sapphire was long sold as an inexpensive natural substitute for diamond. In the early 1990s demand rose so fast that the per-carat price almost doubled in 18 months. Then interest fell, and demand with it. So buy a white sapphire to wear it.

One check before you compare two prices: natural or lab-grown? Synthetic sapphire is made quickly and inexpensively, and telling the two apart takes magnification. For the wider picture, see our colored gemstone market statistics.

How to choose a white sapphire: a sourcer's checklist

  1. Tint. Look for gray, yellow, brown or blue. The less you see, the better.
  2. Cut. Look straight down through the top. A washed-out, see-through patch in the middle? That is a window, and it signals a shallow stone. A stone that lacks brilliance is a warning that the cutter saved weight.
  3. Clarity. An inclusion shows more the more its color differs from the stone around it. In a colorless stone, a dark crystal has nowhere to hide.
  4. Treatment and paper. Heating is common for sapphire. It improves color or clarity, it is stable, and it is not always detectable. Read what unheated really means, get the seller's answer in writing, and for a stone that matters ask for a report from an independent outside laboratory. Here is what a gemstone certificate proves.

Five questions to send before you buy a white sapphire

5 points

A message ready to send to the seller, with all the questions.

See the message
Hello, I am interested in this white sapphire. Before I decide, could you answer a few questions?

1. Can you send a photo of the stone on a plain white background, in daylight, so I can see any gray, yellow, brown or blue tint?
2. Can you send a photo taken straight down through the top, so I can see whether there is a see-through patch in the middle?
3. Are there dark inclusions visible to the eye, and where are they in the stone?
4. Has this sapphire been heated, and will you state it in writing on the invoice?
5. Can the stone be sent to an independent outside laboratory for a report?

Thank you for your time.

Copy those questions and send them to the seller. We sell loose stones, chosen one at a time: browse our white sapphires, or choose the stone first and design the piece around it.

The same round white sapphire held in tweezers, twice: seen straight down through the top, then from the side with the pointed underside up
One 3.00 carat white sapphire from our stock, same light, two directions: through the top, then from the side.

Where does white sapphire come from?

Start with Sri Lanka, where I buy Ceylon sapphire at the source. It is one of today's major sapphire sources, with Madagascar, eastern Africa and Australia. Sri Lankan rough tends to be low in iron and titanium, which can explain how bright its stones look.

One trap: geuda. The island also produces this corundum rough, running from milky white to a brownish tea color. It is not white sapphire. Its value is in what heat makes of it: blue sapphire. With a similar rough from Madagascar, heated geuda makes up a significant part of the commercial blue sapphire market.

Quick answers

Is a white sapphire a diamond?
No, it is corundum. A white sapphire rates 9 on the Mohs scale against 10 for diamond, it is doubly refractive where diamond is singly refractive, and it is much less brilliant.
Does a white sapphire get cloudy?
A film builds up on it, as on any ring: soap, hand lotion, grease and food leave the stone lifeless and dull. Warm, soapy water is safe for a sapphire and brings the brightness back. If the haze comes from inclusions, cleaning changes nothing.
Is white sapphire good for an engagement ring?
For wear, yes: sapphire rates 9 on the Mohs scale and its toughness is usually excellent, so it suits jewelry worn every day. The trade-off is light. A white sapphire is much less brilliant than a diamond.
How much is a one carat white sapphire?
On 7 October 2026 we read 28 loose white sapphires between one and two carats at four sellers. They were asked $58 to $1,200 per carat, and 24 of the 28 sat between $500 and $1,200. These are asking prices, not sale prices.

The honest bottom line

A white sapphire is not a lesser diamond. It is another stone: real corundum, hard and tough enough for every day, quieter in the light. Choose the least tint, a cut with no window, no haze. Then buy it to wear it.

Read next
Written byIlyes Makria

Founder of Joalys. He sources coloured stones directly from miners and cutters in Sri Lanka, after years on the ground.